Logo

MonoCalc

/

Clothing Size Converter

Converter
Sizing guide
Clothing sizes vary between brands and manufacturers. Use these conversions as a starting guide and always consult the specific brand size chart when available.

Select your garment type, gender, source region, and size, then press Convert to see the results.

About This Tool

Clothing Size Converter – Convert Sizes Across US, UK, EU and More

Shopping internationally or buying clothing online often means dealing with different size labels from different countries. A Medium in the United States is not always the same as a Medium in Japan or South Korea, and European numeric sizing uses a completely different scale from US or UK letter sizes. This Clothing Size Converter solves that problem by mapping sizes across 11 major international sizing systems, covering women's, men's, and children's clothing.

Which Sizing Systems Are Supported?

The converter supports the following regions and their associated sizing systems:

  • US – United States (letter sizes XS–3XL and numeric sizes)
  • UK – United Kingdom
  • EU – Continental Europe (numeric sizes based on EN 13402)
  • FR – France
  • IT – Italy
  • DE – Germany
  • JP – Japan (uses numeric centimetre-based or letter sizes)
  • AU – Australia
  • KR – South Korea
  • CN – China (uses body measurement codes such as 165/88A)
  • INT – International standard (XS, S, M, L, XL, 2XL)

Garment Types Covered

The tool covers the most commonly purchased garment categories:

  • Tops and Shirts – based on chest and waist measurements for both women and men.
  • Bottoms and Trousers – based on waist and hip measurements, using inch-based US/UK waist sizes and centimetre-based EU sizes.
  • Dresses – uses the same size chart as women's tops, covering chest, waist, and hip measurements.
  • Children's Clothing – covers sizes from newborn (0–3 months) through children's size 14, mapped across all supported regions.

How to Use the Converter

Using the converter is straightforward:

  1. Select the garment type you are shopping for.
  2. Choose the gender — Women, Men, or Children.
  3. Select the From region, which is the region whose sizing you already know.
  4. Choose your size in that region from the dropdown.
  5. Select the To region — the region you want to convert to.
  6. Press Convert to see your result.

The result panel shows your converted size, the body measurement range associated with that size, and equivalents across all supported regions in a table — useful for comparing sizes across multiple destinations at once.

Understanding the Body Measurement Ranges

Each size row in the size chart corresponds to a range of body measurements in centimetres. For example, a women's EU 40 typically corresponds to a chest of 88–93 cm and a waist of 70–75 cm. If your measurements fall near the boundary of two sizes, the converter shows a fit note recommending you try both. Taking accurate body measurements before converting gives you the most reliable result.

Why Do Clothing Sizes Differ Between Countries?

Clothing sizes developed independently in different countries over the past century, each using its own base measurements and increments. The European system (EN 13402) is based on the body's height and chest or hip girth in centimetres, using a specific scale. The US system historically developed from a separate survey and uses its own numeric scale. Japan introduced centimetre-based sizing to replace older letter sizes, while South Korea and China adopted their own numeric or hybrid codes. These historical differences mean there is no simple arithmetic formula to convert between all systems — lookup tables based on shared body measurements are the most reliable approach.

Tips for a Better Fit When Shopping Internationally

A size conversion gives a good starting point, but clothing fit depends on more than just measurements. Keep these tips in mind:

  • Measure yourself with a soft tape measure and compare against the body measurement ranges shown in the result.
  • When a size falls in a range (for example, EU 38–40), choose the smaller size for fitted styles and the larger for relaxed or layered looks.
  • Check the specific brand's size chart if one is available, since designer and premium brands often use vanity sizing or have distinctive fits.
  • For children's clothing, size by height and weight rather than age alone, since children grow at different rates.
  • Stretch fabrics add tolerance; woven fabrics and structured garments have less give, so consider sizing up if you are between sizes.

Measurement Standards Used

The size charts in this converter are based on widely accepted international standards, primarily ISO 8559 (Garment construction and anthropometric surveys – Body dimensions) and EN 13402 (Size designation of clothes for adults). Children's sizes follow the EN 13402-3 standard for labelling by body dimensions. These standards define measurement methods and how size labels correspond to body dimensions across the European and international garment industry.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Clothing Size Converter free?

Yes, Clothing Size Converter is totally free :)

Can I use the Clothing Size Converter offline?

Yes, you can install the webapp as PWA.

Is it safe to use Clothing Size Converter?

Yes, any data related to Clothing Size Converter only stored in your browser (if storage required). You can simply clear browser cache to clear all the stored data. We do not store any data on server.

How does this clothing size converter work?

The converter uses standardised lookup tables derived from ISO 8559 and EN 13402 international clothing size charts. You select a garment type, gender, source region, and your known size. The tool finds the matching row in the size chart and returns the equivalent size in your target region, along with equivalents for all supported regions.

Which regions and sizing systems are supported?

The converter supports US, UK, EU, France (FR), Italy (IT), Germany (DE), Japan (JP), Australia (AU), South Korea (KR), China (CN), and the International (INT) standard. These cover the most common sizing systems used in global online shopping.

Why does my converted size show a range instead of a single size?

International size charts often map one size in a source system to a range in the target system, because different countries use different increments. For example, a US S may correspond to EU 36–38. When you see a range, it is best to try the smaller size first or consult the specific brand's size chart, as cut and fit vary by manufacturer.

Are the size conversions accurate for all clothing brands?

The conversions are based on standard size charts and provide a reliable starting point, but sizing can vary significantly between brands, designers, and garment styles. Stretch fabrics, cut, and silhouette all affect fit. Always check the brand's own size chart and, where possible, measure yourself using the body measurements provided alongside each size.

How should I measure myself for the most accurate result?

Use a soft measuring tape. For chest or bust, measure around the fullest part while keeping the tape horizontal. For waist, measure at the narrowest point of your torso. For hips, measure around the fullest part of your hips and seat. Measurements should be taken over light underwear. Use the body measurement ranges displayed next to each size to find the best fit.

Does this tool support children's clothing?

Yes. Select 'Children' as the gender (or 'Children's Clothing' as the garment type) to access a children's size chart that covers newborn through size 14. Children's sizes are mapped across US, UK, EU, Japan, Australia, South Korea, and China sizing systems.