Logo

MonoCalc

/

Daylight Saving Time Calculator

Date & Time
Spring Forward

March 8, 2026 at 2:00 AM

clocks change to March 8 at 3:00 AM

Fall Back

November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM

clocks change to November 1 at 1:00 AM

Standard Offset: UTC-05:00DST Offset: UTC-04:00

Next Clock Change

Fall BackNovember 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM — in 97d 18h 32m

Compare Regions (2026)

RegionSpring ForwardFall BackStandard / DST Offset
United States (Eastern)March 8, 2026 at 2:00 AMNovember 1, 2026 at 2:00 AMUTC-05:00 / UTC-04:00
United KingdomMarch 29, 2026 at 1:00 AMOctober 25, 2026 at 2:00 AMUTC+00:00 / UTC+01:00
European Union (Central Europe)March 29, 2026 at 2:00 AMOctober 25, 2026 at 3:00 AMUTC+01:00 / UTC+02:00
Australia (NSW / Sydney)October 4, 2026 at 2:00 AMApril 5, 2026 at 3:00 AMUTC+10:00 / UTC+11:00

About This Tool

Daylight Saving Time Calculator – Clock Change Dates Explained

Daylight Saving Time (DST) is the practice of moving clocks forward by an hour in spring and back again in autumn to make better use of daylight during the longer days of the year. The exact dates vary by country, and remembering them can be tricky — especially when you're scheduling international meetings, booking flights, or just trying to figure out why your phone suddenly shows the wrong time. This calculator looks up the precise spring-forward and fall-back moments for major regions in any given year, checks whether a specific date and time falls inside the DST window, and counts down to the next clock change.

How the Calculator Works

Rather than hardcoding legal rules that can change over time (and often have changed — the US, for example, extended DST starting in 2007 under the Energy Policy Act of 2005), this tool reads DST transitions directly from the time zone database built into your browser. Every modern browser ships with the IANA time zone database, the same authoritative source used by phones, servers, and operating systems worldwide. By sampling a region's UTC offset across the year and narrowing in on the exact moment it changes, the calculator finds the precise clock-change instant — accurate to the minute — for any supported year from 1970 to 2100.

Spring Forward vs. Fall Back

Spring forward means clocks jump ahead by an hour, typically at 2:00 AM local time becoming 3:00 AM. That day is one hour shorter than usual, and the trade-off is an extra hour of evening daylight. Fall backis the reverse: clocks move back an hour, often 2:00 AM becoming 1:00 AM, making that day one hour longer and shifting daylight earlier into the morning. Because the Southern Hemisphere's seasons are reversed, regions like Australia and New Zealand spring forward in local autumn (around September–October) and fall back in local spring (around March–April).

Regions Without Daylight Saving Time

Not everywhere observes DST. Countries near the equator see little seasonal change in daylight hours, so shifting the clock offers no benefit — India, most of equatorial Africa, and much of Southeast Asia keep a fixed UTC offset year-round. Some places have also abolished DST after previously observing it: most of Arizona opted out in 1968, Mexico ended DST in 2022, and Brazil discontinued it in 2019. When you select one of these regions, the calculator clearly reports No DST observed instead of showing a misleading transition date.

Comparing Regions

Because DST start and end dates differ by region — the European Union changes clocks on the last Sunday of March and October, while the United States and Canada change on the second Sunday of March and the first Sunday of November — there are several weeks each year when regions are temporarily one hour closer or farther apart than usual. The comparison table lets you check several regions side by side for the same year, which is useful for scheduling recurring international meetings that span a DST transition.

Tip: check the specific date/time mode
If you need to know whether a particular appointment or recorded timestamp falls inside DST, use the date/time checker to test any moment against the selected region's rules instead of only looking at the annual transition dates.

Limitations

Results depend on the accuracy of the time zone database bundled with your browser or device. This database is updated regularly to reflect real-world legal changes, but if a government announces a rule change very close to when it takes effect, there can be a short delay before it propagates to all browsers. For dates more than a few years in the future, treat results as a best estimate based on currently known law.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Daylight Saving Time Calculator free?

Yes, Daylight Saving Time Calculator is totally free :)

Can I use the Daylight Saving Time Calculator offline?

Yes, you can install the webapp as PWA.

Is it safe to use Daylight Saving Time Calculator?

Yes, any data related to Daylight Saving Time Calculator only stored in your browser (if storage required). You can simply clear browser cache to clear all the stored data. We do not store any data on server.

How does the Daylight Saving Time Calculator work?

Pick a region and a year, and the calculator finds the exact dates and times the clocks change using the same time zone database built into your browser — the same source that powers phones and computers worldwide. It reports the spring-forward and fall-back moments, lets you check whether a specific date/time falls within DST, and shows a live countdown to the next clock change.

Which regions and years are supported?

Common DST-observing regions are included — the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, the European Union, Australia, New Zealand, Israel, and Chile — plus a few regions that no longer observe DST (like Brazil, Mexico, and Arizona) so you can confirm a location has no clock change. Any year from 1970 to 2100 is supported, including historical rule changes such as the US Energy Policy Act of 2005.

What does 'spring forward' and 'fall back' mean?

'Spring forward' is when clocks move ahead by an hour (e.g. 2:00 AM becomes 3:00 AM), shortening that day, typically in early spring in the Northern Hemisphere. 'Fall back' is the opposite: clocks move back an hour (e.g. 2:00 AM becomes 1:00 AM), lengthening that day, typically in autumn. Southern Hemisphere regions like Australia experience these in reverse.

Why do some regions show 'No DST observed'?

Not every country or region uses Daylight Saving Time. Places near the equator (where day length barely changes) and some jurisdictions that have abolished DST — such as most of Arizona, Japan, India, and, since recent reforms, Mexico and Brazil — keep the same UTC offset year-round.

How accurate are the calculated transition dates?

Transition dates are derived directly from the IANA time zone database bundled with your browser, which is regularly updated to reflect real-world legal changes, rather than from hardcoded rules that can go stale. Results are accurate to the minute for any supported year.

Can I check if a specific date and time falls within DST?

Yes. Enable the date/time check to enter any date and local time for the selected region, and the tool reports whether Daylight Saving Time is active at that moment along with the applicable UTC offset.