Logo

MonoCalc

/

Rock Paper Scissors Simulator

Random

Weighted Opponent

Play a Round

You

0

Ties

0

Computer

0

About This Tool

Rock Paper Scissors Simulator – Play, Match, and Simulate

Rock Paper Scissors is one of the oldest and most universally recognized games for making a fair, unbiased decision between two people. This Rock Paper Scissors Simulator brings the classic hand game online, letting you play a quick round against the computer, contest a full Best-of-N match, or instantly run a bulk simulation of thousands of rounds to explore the underlying probability.

How the Game Works

The rules never change: Rock beats Scissors, Scissors beats Paper, and Paper beats Rock. Whenever both sides choose the same option, the round is a tie and nobody scores. Every computer move in this simulator is generated using a true random number source (crypto.getRandomValues, with a Math.random() fallback), so results are unpredictable and statistically fair — exactly like flipping a coin or rolling a die.

Single Round vs. Best of N

In Single Round mode, pick your move and see the computer's choice and the outcome revealed instantly, with your running score and win streak updated after every play. In Best of N mode, you play a full match made of an odd number of rounds (3 by default, adjustable up to 99). Ties are automatically replayed without counting toward the total, and the match ends the moment either side reaches a majority of the wins — just like a real tournament bracket.

Simulating Thousands of Rounds

Curious about the math behind the game? Switch to Simulate Multiple Rounds mode to instantly play a large batch of fully randomized rounds — both the "player" and computer choices are randomized — and see the resulting Win, Lose, and Tie percentages. Because each of the three choices has an exactly 1/3 chance of beating, losing to, or tying any other choice, running enough rounds will show the percentages converge toward roughly 33.3% each, a nice hands-on demonstration of the law of large numbers.

Weighted Opponent Mode

For a more advanced probability exercise, enable Weighted mode and set custom percentages for how often the computer picks Rock, Paper, or Scissors. Your values are automatically normalized to total 100%, letting you experiment with a biased opponent and observe how the win/lose/tie distribution shifts away from the fair 1/3 split.

Tip
Use Simulate mode with a high round count (1,000+) to see the most statistically stable win/lose/tie percentages. Very large counts (above 10,000) may take a moment to compute in your browser.

Beyond the Game

This tool doubles as a lightweight, unbiased decision-maker or tiebreaker — useful for settling a friendly dispute, picking who goes first, or just enjoying a nostalgic game powered by genuinely random outcomes. Your score, streak, and round history are tracked for the current session only and can be copied or exported at any time; nothing is sent to a server.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Rock Paper Scissors Simulator free?

Yes, Rock Paper Scissors Simulator is totally free :)

Can I use the Rock Paper Scissors Simulator offline?

Yes, you can install the webapp as PWA.

Is it safe to use Rock Paper Scissors Simulator?

Yes, any data related to Rock Paper Scissors Simulator only stored in your browser (if storage required). You can simply clear browser cache to clear all the stored data. We do not store any data on server.

How does the Rock Paper Scissors Simulator work?

You pick Rock, Paper, or Scissors and the computer's move is generated with a true random number source (crypto.getRandomValues, with a Math.random fallback). The standard rules apply: Rock beats Scissors, Scissors beats Paper, Paper beats Rock, and matching choices are a tie.

What is Best of N mode?

Best of N plays a full match made up of N rounds (an odd number, 3 by default). Ties are replayed without counting against the total, and the match ends as soon as one side reaches a majority of the wins.

What does the Simulate Multiple Rounds mode do?

It instantly plays a large number of fully randomized rounds (both player and computer choices are randomized) and reports the resulting Win, Lose, and Tie percentages, which should trend toward roughly 33.3% each over a large enough sample.

Can I make the computer opponent biased?

Yes. Switch to weighted mode and set a custom probability for Rock, Paper, and Scissors — the values are automatically normalized to total 100% and used to weight the computer's random choice.

Is the random outcome fair?

In fair (unweighted) mode, each choice has an equal 1-in-3 chance, generated using a cryptographically strong random source when available for unbiased, unpredictable results.

Does the tool save my results?

Scores, streaks, and round history are kept for your current session only and are not sent to a server. Use Reset to clear everything, or copy/export your round history before leaving the page.