Logo

MonoCalc

/

Blank Line Remover

Text
Paste some text to get started.
0 lines0 chars0 BNo line breaks

Removal mode

Every empty and whitespace-only line is deleted, producing maximally compact text.

Only used by Collapse mode.

Whitespace-only lines are blank

Invisible Unicode is whitespace

Trim trailing whitespace

Trim leading whitespace

Preserve Markdown code fences

Duplicate match is case-sensitive

Also drop repeated content lines while cleaning.
Writing LF for this text.
Re-spacer for dense output. 0 disables it.
Decimal places for the percentages.

Nothing to clean yet

Paste text above, drop a .txt, .md, .csv or .log file onto the box, or load the sample to see every edge case at once.

About This Tool

Blank Line Remover – Strip Empty Lines From Any Text

Text almost never arrives clean. Copy a few paragraphs out of a PDF and every page break leaves a gap behind. Export a list from a spreadsheet and half the rows come through empty. Paste from Word, an email client, or a chat log and you inherit double spacing you never asked for. A blank line remover fixes all of it in one pass, and this one runs entirely in your browser — your text is never uploaded.

What actually counts as a blank line

This is where most quick fixes fail. A truly empty line has nothing between its two line breaks, so any tool can spot it. A whitespace-only line contains spaces, a tab, or invisible Unicode such as a non-breaking space (U+00A0), a zero-width space (U+200B), or a stray byte order mark (U+FEFF). On screen the two are indistinguishable, but a naive line === "" test only catches the first, which is why a find-and-replace of \n\n leaves so much behind. Both classes are detected here, counted separately, and can be switched on or off independently.

Four cleanup modes

Remove all blank lines produces maximally compact output and suits lists, CSV exports, and log files. Collapse multiple blank lines keeps your paragraph structure but caps each run at a number you choose, which is the right choice for prose — one blank line between paragraphs, never four. Trim leading and trailing only tidies the top and bottom of a snippet while leaving interior spacing completely untouched, so a code sample keeps the blank line inside a function body. Remove duplicate blank lines collapses every run down to a single gap in one click.

See exactly what is being deleted
The before pane strikes through every line that is about to disappear and marks it in the gutter, and the whitespace toggle renders spaces as ·, tabs as , and invisible Unicode as . The blank-run strip beside it maps the whole document, so clusters of empty lines in a long file are visible at a glance rather than something you scroll to find.

Line endings: LF, CRLF, and mixed files

Windows terminates lines with \r\n, while Unix, Linux, macOS, and Git use a bare \n. Get it wrong and a file opens as one unreadable line in Notepad, or a Git diff claims every line changed. The tool detects what your input uses, flags files with a mixture, and by default preserves the dominant convention — or forces LF or CRLF if you need a specific one on the way out.

Whitespace hygiene, duplicates, and re-spacing

Removing blank lines often exposes other problems. Trim trailing whitespace strips the invisible spaces that linger at the end of lines and trigger linter warnings. Trim leading whitespace is deliberately off by default, because stripping indentation destroys Python, YAML, and formatted code — the tool warns you when your input looks indentation-heavy. Duplicate line removal drops repeated entries either consecutively or globally, with an optional case-insensitive match, which turns a messy export into a clean unique list. The re-spacer works in reverse: after cleaning, it can insert a blank line after every N lines so dense output becomes readable again.

Markdown, code fences, and large files

Blank lines inside a fenced code block are usually intentional. Turn on fence preservation and everything between triple-backtick markers is left exactly as written, while the surrounding prose is still cleaned; an unclosed fence is flagged rather than silently swallowing the rest of the document. Files up to 2 MB can be dropped straight onto the input, with a warning above 1 MB that a pass may take a moment.

Reading the statistics

Every pass reports the original and cleaned line counts, blank lines removed, whitespace-only lines removed, duplicates removed, and the overall reduction percentage. Characters and true UTF-8 bytes are shown before and after, so you can see the real size saving on a large file. The longest blank run readout tells you where the worst cluster sat in the source. Results copy to the clipboard in one click, download as .txt or .md, or export as a CSV pairing each cleaned line with its number for spreadsheet import.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Blank Line Remover free?

Yes, Blank Line Remover is totally free :)

Can I use the Blank Line Remover offline?

Yes, you can install the webapp as PWA.

Is it safe to use Blank Line Remover?

Yes, any data related to Blank Line Remover only stored in your browser (if storage required). You can simply clear browser cache to clear all the stored data. We do not store any data on server.

How does the Blank Line Remover work?

Your text is split on every line terminator — CRLF, LF, or a bare CR — and each line is classified as empty, whitespace-only, or content. The selected mode then decides which of the blank lines survive: all of them are dropped, runs are capped at a chosen number, only the ones at the very start and end are trimmed, or repeated blank lines collapse into one. The surviving lines are rejoined with the line ending you asked for.

What is the difference between an empty line and a whitespace-only line?

An empty line contains nothing at all between its two line breaks, so a simple length check finds it. A whitespace-only line contains spaces, tabs, or invisible Unicode characters such as a non-breaking space or a zero-width space, so it looks empty on screen but fails that check. Both are counted separately in the statistics panel, and the whitespace visualisation toggle renders spaces as a middle dot and tabs as an arrow so you can see which is which.

Will the tool break my code indentation?

Not unless you ask it to. Trim leading whitespace is off by default precisely because stripping indentation destroys Python, YAML, and most formatted code, and the tool warns you when the input looks indentation-heavy. Turning on Preserve blank lines inside code fences additionally protects everything between Markdown triple-backtick markers, so blank lines inside a code sample stay exactly where the author put them.

Which line endings does the output use?

By default the dominant line ending found in your input is preserved, so a Windows file stays CRLF and a Unix file stays LF. You can override that and force LF or CRLF, which is the usual fix for a file that opens as one giant line in Notepad or produces a Git diff where every line looks changed. Mixed input is flagged with a badge showing the exact breakdown.

Can I remove duplicate lines at the same time?

Yes. Alongside blank line removal you can drop repeated content lines either consecutively — only when the same line appears twice in a row — or globally across the whole document, with an optional case-insensitive comparison. This is the fast way to clean a list export that arrived with both empty rows and repeated entries.

Is my text uploaded anywhere?

No. All splitting, classifying, and rejoining happens in your browser with plain JavaScript, and nothing is sent to a server — which matters because this tool is usually pointed at logs, customer exports, and unpublished drafts. Files you drag in are read locally, inputs are capped at 2 MB, and anything above 1 MB is processed with a short debounce so typing stays responsive.